Pendleton represents at All-State

By Ryan Horton
Managing Editor

 
After having their senior’s seasons canceled due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Oklahoma golfers took to the greens last week for their final high school competition.
The All-State Golf Tournament was July 20 at Lincoln Park Golf Course.

Choctaw High School’s Mia Pendleton with head coach Brian Spradlin at the 2020 All-State Golf tournament.

The West boys team beat the East 8.5-6.5, and the West girls won 10.5-9.5.

Choctaw High School’s Mia Pendleton participated for the winning West girls.

She  was the lone eastern Oklahoma County athlete invited to the tournament.

Emily Miller and Mia Pendleton team up to help the West claim an all-state win

All-State golfers are high school seniors whose coaches nominated them and were selected by a committee based on performances at tournaments and placing at the Oklahoma Secondary School

Activities Association state tourney. Since the 2020 didn’t happen, players were selected off of previous year results.

Like all sports since March, the contest was in jeopardy.

The Oklahoma Coaches Association canceled All-State week and the coach’s clinic in May, but the Oklahoma Golf Coaches Association opted to host the golf tourney.

The tournament featured two-person teams. There were six holes of best ball, six holes of modified alternate shot and six holes of scramble.

The girls played on the East course, while the boys competed on the West with 2 p.m. tee times in the Ryder Cup-style tournament.
Pendleton was paired with Edmond North’s Emily Miller. The duo shot a 70.

Purcell’s Alicia Baker and Oklahoma Christian Academy’s Rylei Gunter shot the lowest score of the day, 69.

2020 All-State

GIRLS

WEST

Alicia Baker, Purcell; Hannah Burling, Mooreland; Gentry Cox, Duncan; Maile Glaser, Ardmore; Lynlee Graham, Duncan; Rylei Gunter, Oklahoma Christian Academy; Madi Leger, Newcastle; Baylee Miller, Elk City; Emily Miller, Edmond North; Mia Pendleton, Choctaw; Allison Riddle, Marlow; Carter Russell, Putnam West

EAST

Krislyn Andrews, Muldrow; Jordan Clayborn, Hilldale; Jade Kuykendall, Hilldale; Morgan Landes, Dale; Jaci Nixon, Eufaula; McKenzie Nunley, Wewoka; Morgan Page, Durant; Campbell Payne, Broken Arrow; Journey Perdue, Heavener; Mika Ramos, Tulsa Kelley; Josie Scott, Bixby; Lexie Tatum, Pawnee

BOYS

WEST

Cole Bardell, McGuinness; Boston Benn, Oklahoma Christian School; Colby Campbell, Kingfisher; Asher Clift, Edmond Memorial; Brooks Coats, McGuinness; Jaxon Dowell, Oklahoma Christian School; Charlie Jackson, Norman North; Joey Lewis, Mount St. Mary; Luke Morgan, Guthrie; Bo Robbins, Guthrie; Craig Sanders, Crossings Christian; Tate Trotter, Elk City

EAST

Logan Brooks, Berryhill; Andrew Hennessee, Tulsa Kelley; J.D. Lankford, Stroud; Conner Meehan, Coweta; Tyler Rhodes, Owasso; James Roller, Tulsa Regent Prep; Eric Schuessler, Stillwater; Brayden Strickland, Tulsa Lincoln Christian; Soulai Vang, Oologah; Gavin Weatherly, Wewoka; Luke Wheat, Poteau; Brett Wilcoxen, Owasso

 

Follow us @ChoctawTimes on Facebook and Twitter

Leave a Comment